Student Awards

Student Housing Services at the University of Guelph hosts an annual banquet to recognize and celebrate the accomplishments of Student Housing Services Staff. As a component of this banquet, Student Housing Services also presents awards to further recognize those staff members who have made outstanding contributions to the department and University of Guelph as a whole. Below are the award nominees and winners for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Use the link bar below to jump to a section:

Desk Services Awards

Best Team Player

Most Professional Growth

Best Mentor

 

Guest Table Awards

Best Team Player

Most Professional Growth

Best Mentor

 

Residence Life Staff Campus-Wide Awards

ALC/LLC Programmer of the Year

RA Programmer of the Year

Community Development Award

Duty Staff of the Year

Peer Helping Award

Professional Growth Award

 

Residence Life Staff Team Awards

Team Player of the Year

Rookie of the Year

Team Programmer of the Year

 

Scholarship Awards

Leslie Way Award

Alastair Summerlee Award

Kevin Durie Memorial Scholarship

 

Desk Services Awards

Best Team Player

The Team Player of the Year award honours the students who were deemed to be the most valuable team players on staff within Desk Services.

Award winner: Danny Marun Batista

Award nominees:

Ayaan Kadiwala

Caleb Leary

Davin Peart

Kelsey Als

Kulay Janneh

Krizsa Mae Velasco

Maggie Kiernan

Mitchell Taylor

Shanice Wong

Sidra Noorzad

 

Most Professional Growth

The Professional Growth Award recognizes the students working for Desk Services who have demonstrated a significant amount of personal and professional development throughout the year.

Award winner: Mitchell Taylor

Photo of Mitchell Taylor

Award nominees:

Adam Duggan

Brianna Baxter

Caleb Leary

Davin Peart

Iyana Stewart-Gaynor

Kelsey Als

Kulay Janneh

Maggie Kiernan

Megan Therrien

Olivia Magee

Sidra Noorzad

 

Best Mentor

Someone who is friendly and approachable; someone who was willing to answer any and all questions in a respectful manner; someone who provided effective on-the-job training; someone who was willing to admit their lack of knowledge in a certain aspect of the job but was also willing to consult other coworkers or management for clarification

Award winner: Maggie Kiernan

Award nominees:

Arden Holt

Ayaan Kadiwala

Davin Peart

Brianna Baxter

Danny Marun Batista

Jonathan Marun Batista

Shanice Wong

 

[- Back To Top -]

 

Guest Table Awards

Best Team Player

The Team Player of the Year award honours the students who were deemed to be the most valuable team players on staff within Guest Tables.

Award winner: Camilo Lopez Cortada

Award nominees:

Chelsea Clarke

Christine Mariathasan

Dan Kaluzny

Gabriel Chen

Sam Bezner

Sam Green

Jay Socha

Sukhman Sanghera

Taimoor Rizwan

 

Most Professional Growth

The Professional Growth Award recognizes the students working for Guest Tables who have demonstrated a significant amount of personal and professional development throughout the year.

Award winner: Christine Mariathasan

Photo of Christine Mariathasan

Award nominees:

Chelsea Clarke

Dan Kaluzny

Isabella Yantsis

Mark Teeter

Nik Singh Koolaput

Sam Bezner

 

Best Mentor

Someone who is friendly and approachable; someone who was willing to answer any and all questions in a respectful manner; someone who provided effective on-the-job training; someone who was willing to admit their lack of knowledge in a certain aspect of the job but was also willing to consult other coworkers or management for clarification.

Award winner: Dan Kaluzny

Photo of Dan Kaluzny

Award nominees:

Camilo Lopez Cortada

Chelsea Clarke

Christine Mariathasan

Elizaveta Shpilevaia

Mark Teeter

Sam Green

Sukhman Sanghera

 

[- Back To Top -]

 

Residence Life Staff Campus-Wide Awards

ALC/LLC Programmer of the Year

The ALC/LLC Programmer of the Year award recognizes one ALC/LLC staff member whose programming efforts have gone above and beyond their job requirements and they have been a role model for other ALC/LLC staff members with respect to programming.

Award winner: Christopher Lucinski

Photo of Christopher Lucinski

Award nominees:

Ghaid Asfour

Enzo Baracuhy

Kiara Seow

 

RA Programmer of the Year

The RA Programmer of the Year award recognizes one RA staff member whose programming efforts have gone above and beyond their job requirements and they have been a role model for other RA staff members with respect to programming.

Award winner: Hadeel Iraq

Photo of Hadeel Iraq

Award nominees:

Emma Connell

Avery Gilmore

Mariska Dewar-Massie

Cody Anderson

Aimee Sham

Alicia Clarke

Mustafa Hussain

Tomas Nonivik

 

Community Development Award

The Community Development Award recognizes one RLS member who has gone above and beyond expectations in supporting the development of strong and robust communities within Residence Life at the University of Guelph.

Award winner: Chinmay Sharma

Photo of Chinmay Sharma

Award nominees:

Asfandyaar Talhat

Mustafa Hussain

Emma Connell

Alexandra Cotton

Lisa Osifo

Qinglu Ying

Ekateryna Lopez-Bondarchuk

 

Duty Staff of the Year

The Duty Staff of the Year award recognizes one Duty staff member who has consistently gone above and beyond in the Duty Staff role and has been a support and resource for the Duty Staff team.

Award winner: Akino Milligan

Photo of Akino Milligan

Award nominees:

Priya Jain

Chris Dasilva

Tariq Ahmed

Karly Masse

Chelsey Galkowski

 

Peer Helping Award

The Peer Helping Award honours one RLS member who has gone above and beyond expectations with respect to providing support and resources to students and staff.

Award winner: Anne-Marie Portelli

Photo of Anne-Marie Portelli

Award nominees:

Zahra Mirabolfathi

Mariska Dewar-Massie

Vaibhavi Bhatt

Alicia Clarke

Syeda Manjia Tahsien

 

Professional Growth Award

The Professional Growth Award recognizes one RLS member who has demonstrated a significant amount of personal and professional development throughout the academic year.

Award winners: Jenn Felix (left) and Hager Moustafa (right)

Photo of Jenn FelixPhoto of Hager Moustafa

Award nominees:

Alicia Clarke

Francesca Stevenson

Laura Fallowfield

Savanna Gordon

 

[- Back To Top -]

 

Residence Life Staff Team Awards

Team Player of the Year

The Team Player of the Year award honours one person from each staff team who was deemed to be the most valuable team player by their peers.

Award winners:

Mountain: Chinmay Sharma

Prairie: Nicole Bena

Maritime: Emma Connell and Youkai Yan

Duty Staff: Tariq Ahmed

Johnston, Arts & Mills: Francesca Stevenson

Lambton & Watson: Lauren Greer

Lennox Addington: Alicia Clarke

East Residence: Alycia Donovan

East Village: Ricky Liu

Living Learning Centres: Sonia Rondon

Academic Living Communities: Ghaid Asfour 

The HUB: Jenn Felix

West Residence: Syeda Tahsien

 

Rookie of the Year

The Rookie of the Year Award honours one staff member from each team who is in their first year living and working in residence and has gone above and beyond in fulfilling their role responsibilities.

Award winners:

Mountain: Katya Lopez-Bondarchuk

Prairie: Haley Lambert

Maritime: Zahra Mirabolfathi

Duty Staff: Randi Marles and Chris DaSilva

Johnston, Arts & Mills: Sarina Paola Bianca

Lambton & Watson: Catherine Gracey

Lennox Addington: Tenyr Ayderus

East Residence: Emma Banks

East Village: Victoria Huynh

Living Learning Centres: Sophia Hou

Academic Living Communities: Enzo Baracuhy and Kristen Ashworth

The HUB: Sarah Clegg

West Residence: Gagan Madanpotra

 

Team Programmer of the Year 

The Team Programmer of the Year honours one staff member from each team who has gone above and beyond in fulfilling their role responsibilities in regards to providing excellent programming.

Award winners:

Mountain: Alyssa Dugay

Prairie: Christina Bernier

Maritime: Claire Schon

Johnston, Arts & Mills: Evan Dacey

Lambton & Watson: Courtney Kong

Lennox Addington: Chelsea Evason

East Residence: Aimee Sham

East Village: Pirahashini Thayanithy

Living Learning Centres: Alexia Tomo-Aromorer

Academic Living Communities: Adam Lee

West Residence: Qinglu Ying

 

[- Back To Top -]

 

Scholarships

Leslie Way Award

The award is established to recognize a member of the Residence Life Staff who has demonstrated the ability to combine above average academic performance with the demands and responsibilities of being a noteworthy member of RLS (within the demands of their respective RLS position description).  The emphasis of the award shall be on the academic performance.

Award winner: Ghaid Asfour

Photo of Ghaid Asfour

 

Alastair Summerlee Award

The award is established to recognize a member of the Student Housing Services student staff who has demonstrated the ability to combine above average academic performance with the demands and responsibilities of being a noteworthy member of our staff in their service to our residence students (within the demands of their respective position description).  A strong emphasis of the award shall be placed on the academic performance.

Award winner: Calvin Horsten

Photo of Calvin Horsten

 

Kevin Durie Memorial Scholarship 

Selection will be based on demonstration of outstanding service as a Residence Life staff member and volunteer.

Award winners: Zainab Ijaz (left) and Sun Young Choi (right)

Photo of Zainab IjazPhoto of Sun Young Choi

[- Back To Top -]

 

Long Term Service Awards

Name

Team

Brianna Baxter

Desk Staff

Maggie Kiernan

Desk Staff

Caleb Leary

Desk Staff

Jonathan Marun Batista

Desk Staff

   

Calvin Horsten

Guest Table

Camilo Lopez Cortada

Guest Table

Disha Nath

Guest Table

   

Nicki Skelhorn

East Residence

Hagar Moustafa

East Village

Pirahashini Thayanithy

East Village

Ricky Liu

East Village

Alicia Clarke

Lennox Addington

Hadeel Iraq

Johnston, Arts and Mills

Sonia Rondon

Living Learning Centres

Amy Cornish

Living Learning Centres

Elyse Peter

Academic Living Communities

Harrison Kibler

Academic Living Communities

Olivia Balkwill

Academic Living Communities

Mitchell Jordan

Academic Living Communities

Monica Malek

Academic Living Communities

Adam Lee

Academic Living Communities

Jenn Felix

The HUB

Akino Milligan

Duty Staff

Tracy Munroe

Duty Staff

Shanice Rodrigues

Duty Staff

Joanne Lin

Community Standards Assistant

Lisa Lavalle

Community Standards Assistant

 

[- Back To Top -]